Tel: +353 (0)71 911 9000 e: info@clarionhotelsligo.com

Check In:
Check Out:
Select a rate:
Best Rates Guaranteed

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Statement
Clarion Hotel Sligo, part of Dalata Hotel Group fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Clarion Hotel Sligo, part of Dalata Hotel Group will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.


Collection and use of personal information
Clarion Hotel Sligo, part of Dalata Hotel Group does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process, by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Clarion Hotel Sligo, part of Dalata Hotel Group only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

The IP address of the visitor's web server
The top-level domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net)
The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

The type of web browser used by the website visitor.
Clarion Hotel Sligo, part of Dalata Hotel Group will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Clarion Hotel Sligo, part of Dalata Hotel Group never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Clarion Hotel Sligo, part of Dalata Hotel Group, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used: 
Web browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
IP address; the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

What are Cookies
Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.dataprotection.ie orwww.whatarecookies.com

Why are we telling you this?
Recent legislation means EU law now requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

Types of cookies
Strictly necessary cookies - These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services you have asked for' cannot be provided.

Performance cookies - These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience.

Performance cookies (often known as web analytic cookies) don't collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies - These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Targeting or advertising cookies - These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this they limit the amount of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won't keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. . When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

Managing Cookies
Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site. Without access to the information on these cookies it is difficult for us to analyse the performance of our site. This is essential for us to continually improve our service.

 How to block or delete cookies 

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this.  It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by doing so. If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings. 

How to block or delete cookies 

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this.  It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by doing so. If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

Microsoft Internet Explorer - How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer 

Google Chrome - How to delete cookies in Google Chrome 

Firefox - 
How to delete cookies in Firefox

Safari - how to delete cookies in Safari

You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers. 

Cookies are an essential part of how our site works and you will need to have cookies enabled in order to book online. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll only be able to browse the site.

For further information contact our marketing department on 01 2069400 or emailinfo@dalatahotelgroup.com 

 

Previous Tab Next Tab

“Looked after very well”

I just wanted to say thank you to you and everyone in the hotel. Dinner was lovely last night and everyone enjoyed it. Also everyone that stayed also enjoyed their stay and were looked after very well. Thanks for your help in organising all.

J Gillen

“A beautiful meal in the restaurant”

I just wanted to send a quick email to say thanks to all the staff at the Clarion Hotel Sligo. I was down for the weekend with a big group on a hen night and The Clarion made my job of organising very easy - rooms were well thought out with plenty of space, a beautiful meal in the restaurant were the restaurant manager catered to our every need and a late check out which resulted in a lovely relaxing morning in the swimming pool and Jacuzzi.
Oonagh C

“The quality of the meal was first class”

Many thanks. Last night was a great success and all went well. We had a few interesting bursts of music but that kept the audience thinking! The quality of the meal was first class. Thanks again for your support and of course thanks for hosting the pre drinks reception.
Terri S

“Our brief stay was most enjoyable”

Just to say we had a great time in the Clarion everything was just perfect (except the weather) and our brief stay was most enjoyable and we would hope to return again soon.
Many Thanks to you and all the staff'

Paddy H

 

"Exceptionally professional and caring”

We just wanted to say a huge thank you to you and the staff on the day of our wedding. We were so blown away by the professional attitude of everyone and the attention to detail. You were fantastic to work with and really appreciate all you work for making our day so fantastic and special for us. We can't remember the gentleman who was looking after us on the day, but extend our sincere thanks to him, he made us feel very special and looked after us in an exceptionally professional and caring manner.
R & D

“Very enjoyable and successful”

I hope you are well.  Just a short note to say thank you to you and the team in Sligo, in particular Natalia, for all your help in making my stay and the workshop very enjoyable and successful.  Please pass on my thanks.
Dominic K

“A great success”

Thanks again for all your help with the planning of last Saturday night's surprise party and thanks to Voytek and staff also for all their help on the night - it was a great success.
Yvonne C

“So helpful and friendly”

The weekend went fantastically and all the girls had a great time.
Thank you so much for all your help with the booking and also to all the hotel staff that were so helpful and friendly over the weekend and provided us with a superb service. I think it would be hard to find a better place in the country in terms of quality and value for money.

Margaret M.

“Really impressive”

The whole set up was really impressive, everything was laid out perfectly, from the registration desk to the scones in the morning, the lunch in the afternoon and the meeting rooms, everything was just spot on Audrey.  We received really good feedback from the participants.  
Geraldine M.